New: tree testing is now available! Click to learn more.

User Sense

Privacy statement

2022-11-30

User Sense B.V. (hereinafter: User Sense or we) offers various services in the field of user experience research on its platform that can be accessed via our websites, desktop application and mobile application (hereinafter: application(s). Through the provision of our services, we constantly process personal data. Your privacy is very important to User Sense, which is why we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR).

When providing its services through the platform, User Sense acts as data processor because we process personal data on behalf of our customer: the data controller. This means that our customer will always remain responsible for the personal data that we process from you. Therefore, please always read the privacy statement of the customer. User Sense will always processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement and the sub(processor) agreement that we have entered into with our customer. User Sense aims with this Privacy Statement to fulfill its own information obligation as data controller.

Our Privacy Statement at a glance

We comply with the privacy legislation when processing personal data. This means that we:

  • Record our purposes before we process your personal data, as set out in this Privacy Statement.
  • Store as little personal data as possible and only the data necessary for our purposes.
  • Ask for explicit consent for the processing of your personal data, should consent be required.
  • Take the necessary security measures to protect your personal data. We also impose these obligations on parties who process personal data on our behalf.
  • Respect your rights, such as the right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data processed by us.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

When you use our platform via our websites or application(s), we obtain various personal data from you. We specify what data we obtain from you, for what purpose we process these data and for how long they are stored. If you have any questions or would like to know exactly what we store about you, please contact User Sense. Our contact information is provided at the bottom of this Privacy Statement.

Tester

When you use our services as a Tester, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following processing grounds:

  • to create an account (execution of the agreement);
  • to send out commercial messages (consent or legitimate interest (our commercial interest));
  • to provide our services (execution of the agreement);

We process the following personal data for these purposes:

  • full name;
  • prefix;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (e-mail address and telephone number);
  • international bank account number (IBAN);
  • Address (country, province, city, street and house number);
  • citizen service number;
  • VAT-number;
  • footage and recording;
  • display name;
  • chamber of commerce number;
  • preferred language tester;
  • languages for which a tester is qualified;

In conncection with recruitment, we allow you to provide additional features/characteristics. These simplify the procedure. It also allows you to qualify for a test faster. To this end, we may process the following personal data:

  • gender;
  • marital status;
  • education level;
  • job type;
  • industry;
  • annual income;
  • homeowner;
  • number of people working in your business;
  • how many children under 18 live at home;
  • social media accounts;
  • computer skills level;
  • how often you order something online;
  • number of holidays abroad;
  • how many hours you spend online;
  • how often you go out for dinner;
  • interests;
  • any other information you provide yourself;

We store your personal data until you cancel your account. The footage and recording will be stored until 60 days after recording. Some personal data is stored longer if we are legally obliged to (for example, because of the tax retention obligation of 7 years).

Customer (agency or client)

When you, as a customer, (want to) make use of our services, we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following processing grounds:

  • schedule a introductory meeting (execution of the agreement);
  • schedule a demo (execution of the agreement);
  • creating an (customer) account (execution of the agreement);
  • purchasing credits (execution of the agreement);
  • to provide access to our platform (execution of the agreement);
  • to send out commercial messages (consent or legitimate interest (our commercial interest));

We process the following personal data for these purposes:

  • full name;
  • prefix;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (e-mail address and telephone number);
  • international bank account number (IBAN);
  • address (country, province, city, street and house number);
  • VAT-number;
  • footage and recording;
  • display name
  • chamber of commerce number;
  • language;

We store your personal data until you cancel your account. Some personal data is stored longer if we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. because of the tax retention obligation).

Website visitor

When you visit our website(s), we process your personal data for the following purposes and on the basis of the following processing grounds:

  • to be able to contact you (execution of the agreement);
  • to offer you a free demo (execution of the agreement);
  • to offer you a free whitepaper (execution of the agreement);
  • to send you our newsletter (legitimate interest (our commercial interest) or consent)
  • to improve our services (legitimate interest (our commercial interest));
  • to optimize our website (legitimate interest (our commercial interest));

We process the following personal data for these purposes:

  • name;
  • company name;
  • contact details (e-mail address and telephone number);
  • IP-address;
  • any other information you provide yourself on the website(s);
  • language

We store your personal data for as long as this contact requires it or as long as necessary for the purpose for which the personal data was provided. We keep some personal data longer if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, because of the tax retention obligation of 7 years).

Job applicants

If you apply for one of our job openings or submit an open application, we process your personal data for the following purposes on the following processing grounds:

  • handling your application and preparing for a possible employment contract (execution of the agreement);

We process the following personal data for this purpose:

  • Name and address details
  • Contact details (e-mail address and telephone number)
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Cover letter
  • Salary requirements
  • References
  • Any other information you provide in your application

Your application details are stored for a maximum of 6 weeks after the position has been filled. We store this information so that we can contact you should the position become vacant again within the probationary period. If we are unable to offer you a position at this time, we may – with your consent – keep the application data for one more year. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending us an e-mail. We will store your application data in your personnel file should you decide to work for us. This file will be stored for as long as necessary, and the application data will be kept for a maximum of 2 years after entering into employment.

Social media and internet screening can be part of the application procedure. This is necessary for us to preserve our image when hiring new staff; we do this on a legitimate interest basis. We will do a search of your name on Google and any profile you may have on various social media. This applies, of course, insofar as these profiles are public. We will not ask you to grant us access to a private social media page or to accept a request from us. The results of the screening will be discussed with you. Should you have any objections to this, you can inform us by e-mail at the time of your application.

Downloading our application

You can also use our platform via our application. In order to do so, you need to download our application first. You can do this via the App Store, Google Play and/or Microsoft Store. We have no influence on which personal data is processed by the provider (Apple, Google or Microsoft) and for what purpose they use your information. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy statement of the provider in question.

When can we share your personal data with third parties?

User Sense will only share your information with third parties to the extent permitted by current legislation. We may disclose your personal data to third parties when:

  • we have contracted them to process certain data;
  • it is necessary to fulfil the contract with you;
  • you consent to it;
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so;
  • we are legally obligated to do so (e.g. if the police demand it in case of a suspicion of a crime).

Third parties processing personal data on our behalf or yours:

  • IT suppliers and service providers
  • Marketing companies
  • Government agencies such as the Tax Authority

User Sense may disclose your personal data to parties located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to provide those services. User Sense will only do so if there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

Securing your personal data

User Sense takes appropriate technical and organisational measures for the processing of personal data to prevent loss or any form of unlawful processing (e.g. unauthorised access, tampering, modification or disclosure of personal data).

What are your privacy rights?

If you have any questions or would like to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us using the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data we process about you.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you, e.g. if they are incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to direct marketing.
  • Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have consented to us processing personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
  • Right to data portability: if it is technologically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party.
  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (temporarily or otherwise).

We may ask you for identification to fulfil your request. We require this information to ensure that the requested personal data belongs to the right person.

We will generally comply with your request within one month. However, this period may be extended by two months depending on the specific privacy rights or the complexity of the request. If we extend this period, we will inform you in good time.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can do so by sending an e-mail to info@usersense.nl.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

When there is a change in our services, we will also need to change our Privacy Statement. Please consult this Privacy Statement regularly for the most up-to-date information.

Filing a complaint

Should you feel we have not been able to help you properly with any questions about your privacy, you have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact details

For questions about our Privacy Statement or your rights, you can always contact us using the information below:

User Sense B.V.
Oude Vaart 14
4537 CA Terneuzen

E-mail address: info@usersense.nl
Phone number: + 31 851300626
Chamber of Commerce no.: 74188135